Clayton & Bush Lab - People

Main Content

Dale H. Clayton, Ph.D.

Professor

School of Biological Sciences

257 S. 1400 E.

Salt Lake City, Utah, 84112

Clayton@biology.utah.edu

Office Phone: 801-581-6482

Sarah E. Bush, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

School of Biological Sciences

257 S. 1400 E.

Salt Lake City, Utah, 84112

Bush@biology.utah.edu

Office Phone: 801-587-9614

Current Lab Members

Clayton-Bush lab at Changing Horses, a sculpture near our campus commemorating the Pony Express, which operated in the 1860’s. Pony Express riders were professionals; the sculpture depicts one refusing to accept a rubber chicken with incorrect postage. From left to right: Dale Clayton, André Watson, Jessica Stanley, Jordan Herman, Graham Goodman, Arthur Silva, Kristen Hobbs, Sarah Bush, Cynthia Shaw and, on horseback, Sonora & Austin Clayton.

Old lab photos - here

Graham B. Goodman, Ph.D.

Recently fledged graduate student

Jordan Herman

Ph.D. student

Kristen Hobbs

Research Technician

Jessica Stanley

Undergraduate
Research Assistant

Andre Watson

Undergraduate
Research Assistant

Arthur Silva

Undergraduate
Research Assistant

 

 

Scott M. Villa, Ph.D.
(2016-2018)

Experimental adaptive radiation

NIH Postdoctoral Fellowship in Research and Science Training (“FIRST”), Emory University, Georgia.

Daniel R. Gustafsson, Ph.D.
(2012-2017)

Biodiversity of bird lice

Researcher, South China Institute of Endangered Animals, Guangdong Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China.

Celine Le Bohec, Ph.D
(2008-2009)

Impact of introduced flies on Darwin's finches

CNRS researcher, Université de Strasbourg, France

Sarah Huber, Ph.D.
(2007-2008)

Impact of introduced flies on Darwin's finches

Research Assistant Professor, Virginia Institute of Marine Sciences

David Reed, Ph.D.
(2000-2004)

Molecular systematics of lice and bacterial endosymbionts

Curator of Mammals at the Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida

Kevin P. Johson, Ph.D.
(1997-2000)

Molecular systematics of birds and ectoparasites

Principal Research Scientist, IL Nat. History Survey

Emiko Waight, M.S.
(2017-2019)

Life history characteristics of Columbicola

Research Technician, Conservation Genetics Lab, Omaha Zoo

Sabrina M.McNew, Ph.D.
(2012-2018)

Influence of an introduced fly on Galapagos mockingbirds

Postdoctoral fellow, Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, Cornell University

Andrew Bartlow, Ph.D.
(2012-2017)

Parasite diversity in changing environments

Postdoctoral fellow, Los Alamos National Lab, New Mexico

Emily DiBlasi, Ph.D. (2011-2018)

Influence of dispersal on host and parasite population genetic structure

Postdoctoral fellow, University of Utah School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry

 

Scott M. Villa, Ph.D.
(2012-2016)

Experimental adaptive radiation

NIH Postdoctoral Fellowship in Research and Science Training (“FIRST”), Emory University, Georgia.

Sarah A. Knutie, Ph.D.
(2009-2014)

Effects of an introduced parasitic nest fly on endemic avian hosts in the Galapagos

Assistant Professor, Department of Ecology and Evolution, University of Connecticut

Jessica Waite, Ph.D.
(2006-2012)

Quantifying fitness costs in a vector-borne parasite system

Scientific Product Manager, Green Mountain Antibodies, Burlington, Vermont

Jennifer Koop, Ph.D.
(2006-2011)

Ecological immunology of an invasive parasite of Darwin's Finches

Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, Northern Illinois University

Wendy A. Smith, Ph.D.
(2006-2010)

Endosymbiotic bacteria in feather lice

Scientist II, Biofire Defense, Salt Lake City

Dukgun Kim, M.S.
(2002-2008)

Evolution of crypsis in ectoparasites

Senior Marketing Manager, National Board of Medical Examiners, Philadelphia, PA

Christopher Harbison, Ph.D.
(2001-2007)

Ecology of parasite dispersal

Associate Professor and Department Chair, Siena College, Loudonville, New York

Jael Malenke, Ph.D.
(2001-2007)

Geographic specificity of parasites

Owner, Wooly Pig Farm Brewery, Fresno, Ohio.
 

Brad Goates, M.S., M.D.
(2003-2004)

Control of head lice in children

Family Practioner, Intermountain Medical Group, Logan Utah.

 

Brett R. Moyer, Ph.D.
(1995-2002)

Science Teacher at The Bolles School Jacksonville, Florida

Co-owner of Bluebird Pharmacy Spa, Ponte Vedra, Florida

RJ Adams, M.S.
(1998-2001)

Special education teacher and wildlife tour leader in Monterey, California.

Coauthor - Field Guide to the Spiders of California and the Pacific Coast States

2017: McKenna Evans (Independent Research Credit). Yumna Subhani (Independent Research Credit).

2016-17:Margaux Klingensmith (Biology Honors Program).

2016: Andrew Beech (Univ Utah Undergrad Res Program).

2015: Lane Mulvey (Bioscience Undergrad Research Program). John Jackson (Independent Research Credit).

2014-17: Juan Altuna (Univ Utah Undergrad Res Program).

2014-15: Erik Poole (Univ Utah Undergrad Res Program).

2014-16: Angela Hansen (Univ Utah Undergrad Res Program).

2014-15: Hector Zumaeta Santiago (Univ Utah Undergrad Res Program).

2012-15: Heidi Montgomery (Univ Utah Undergrad Res Program).

2013-14: Eric Middleton (Univ Utah Undergrad Res Program). Mike Thompson (Univ Utah Undergrad Res Program).

2012: Sarah Windes (Univ Utah Undegrad Res Program).

2011-12: Ian White (Univ Utah Undergrad Res Program).

2012-13: M. Alejandra Aguilar (ACCESS Program).

2012-13: Kasey Gao (Bioscience Undergrad Research Program).

2011-12: Ian White (Bioscience Undergrad Research Program).

2009-12: Dallas Brewer (Bioscience Undergrad Research Program).

2009-10: Corbin Smith (Bioscience Undergrad Research Program); then attended dental school.

2009-10: Blair Racker (Bioscience Undergrad Research Program); then attended dental school.

2008-12: Autumn Henry (Bioscience Undergrad Research Program).

2008-09: Sung Hong (Hourly student).

2008-09: Mariko Nagashima (Bioscience Undergrad Research Program).

2008-09: Arya Covington (Bioscience Undergrad Research Program).

2007-08: Adrianne Smith (Access Scholar; Freshman year).

2005-08: Michelle Reed (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program); then a technician in an immunology/neuroscience lab, U of Utah, then attended University of Michigan grad program in immunology.

2005-07: Nitasha Newbold (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program); then attended University of Wisconsin grad program in Chemistry.

2005-07:Matt Jacobsen (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program); then attended Dental School, Creighton University.

2004-06: Kurtis Birch (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program); then attended Boston University School of Medicine.

2004-06:Sharlei Hsu (Access Scholar and Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program).

2003-06: Joe Atkin (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program); then attended University of Utah Medical School.

2005: John Grant (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program); then attended UCLA Medical School.

2003-05: Kevin Wilding (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program); then worked for ARUP:Associated Regional and Univ. Pathologists.

2003-04: Marcy Gardiner (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program).

2003: Robert Memmott (Computer Programming Assistant).

2003:Jake Deines (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program); then attended George Washington School of Medicine.

2002-03: Jackson Lever (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program); then attended Medical College of Wisconsin.

2002-03:Michael Cipriano (Computer Programming Assistant; then moved to a job at the Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole, MA.

2002: Brad Goates (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program; then attended M.S. Program, Ecology & Evolution and Medical School, University of Utah).

2002:Ron Lloyd (Computer Programming Assistant; then for QSI Corp.

2002:Jared Rasmussen (then worked for ARUP: Associated Regional and University Pathologists).

2001-02: Michael Cottam (Research Assistant; then attended grad school in Ecology & Evolution, Univ. Florida).

2001: Nathan Dahle (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program; then attended University of Utah School of Medicine).

2001:Alex Rock (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program).

2001:Connie Sparks (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program).

2001:Jessica Peck (University wide Undergraduate Research Program).

1999-00: Karen Dinwoodey (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program).

1999-00: David Gardiner (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program; then attended Cornell University School of Veterinary Medicine).

1999-00: Sarah Nelson (ACCESS Scholar, then attended Salt Lake City Police Academy).

1998: Barry Rhodes (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program; then attended University of Oklahoma Medical School).

1997-99: Sarah Al-Tamimi (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program; then attended Ph.D. Program, Ecology & Evolution, University of Utah).

1997-98: Tony Jones (Bioscience Undergraduate Research Program; then attended Lewis & Clark College of Law: Environmental Law).