Header

New lice taxa as described by
D.H. Clayton and co-authors


Note: new taxa listed in bold typeface

Key to Co-authors:
RDP: Roger D. Price; RDMP: Rod D.M. Page; RJA: Richard J. Adams; RLP: Ricardo L. Palma;
KPJ: Kevin P. Johnson


  Louse Type Host Yr. With

 1. Psittaconirmus johnstoniae Trichoglossus johnstoniae 1983 RDP
 2. Psittaconirmus  hellenthali Psittaculirostris edwardsii    
 3. Psittaconirmus  zinki Neopsittacus musschenbroekii    
 4. Psittaconirmus charmosynae Charmosyna papou    
 5. Psittaconirmus  chlorocerci Lorius cholorocercus    
 6. Psittaconirmus  cardinalis Chalcopsitta cardinalis    

 7. P. (Psittaconirmus) opopsittae Opopsitta diophthalma 1984 RDP
 8. P. (Parapsittaconirmus) micropsittae Micropsitta bruijniii
 9. P. (Xenopsittaconirmus) kulmani Charmosyna papou

10. Kaysius emersoni Glyphorhynchus sprirurus 1989 RDP

11. Colpocephalum holzenthali Micrastur ruficollis 1989 RDP

12. Strigiphilus schemskei Bubo coromandus 1990 none
13. Strigiphilus garylarsoni Otus leucotis
14. Strigiphilus petersoni Ninox punctulata

15. Rallicola keymeri Dendrocolaptes picumnus 1993 RDP
16. Rallicola harveyi Deconychura longicauda
17. Rallicola lyali Xiphocolaptes major
18. Rallicola palmai Campylorhamphus trochilirostris

19. Rallicola mooreae Premnoplex brunnescens 1994 RDP
20. Rallicola leeae Thripadectes melanorhynchus
21. Rallicola tompkinsi Sclerurus caudacutus
22. Rallicola hambleri Syndactyla rufosuperciliata

23. Furnariphilus  pagei Furnarius leucopus 1995 RDP
24. Furnariphilus  griffithsi Schlerurus mexicanus
25. Furnariphilus  parkeri Schlerurus caudacutus

26. Dennyus distinctus timjonesi Collocalia esculenta cyanoptila 1996 RDP & RDMP
27. Dennyus somadikartai Collocalia esculenta cyanoptila
28. Dennyus theresae Collocalia esculenta desiderata
29. Dennyus hahnae Aerodramus hirundinaceus
30. Dennyus boothi Aerodramus t. terraereginae
31. Dennyus adamsae Aerodramus t. chillagoensis
32. Dennyus c. carljonesi Aerodramus fuciphagus
33. Dennyus c. forresteri Aerodramus francicus
34. Dennyus c. fosteri Aerodramus elaphrus
35. Dennyus simberloffi Aerodramus fuciphagus
36. Dennyus wellsi Aerodramus salanganus
37. Dennyus collinsi Aerodramus brevirostris
38. Dennyus kristinae Aerodramus s. spodiopygius
39. Dennyus tarburtoni Aerodramus s. spodiopygius
40. Dennyus wraggi Aerodramus s. assimilis
41. Dennyus singhi Aerodramus s. assimilis

42. Formicaphagus arnoldi Conopophaga ardesiaca 1996 RDP
43. Formicaphagus donpetersi Conopophaga peruviana

44. Dennyus southwoodi Aerodramus francicus 1997 RDP
45. Dennyus elbeli Collocalia esculenta

46. Cotingacola stotzi Querula purpurata 1998 RDP
47. Cotingacola fitzpatricki Lipaugus subalaris

48. Physconelloides johnsoni Columbina passerina 1999 RDP
49. Physconelloides moyeri
50. Physconelloides robbinsi

51. Columbicola waltheri Geotrygon linearis 1999 RDP
52. Columbicola  al-tamiminae Metriopelia aymara
53. Columbicola drowni Metriopelia melanoptera
54. Columbicola adamsi Columba speciosa
55. Columbicola waggermani Columba squamosa

56. Campanulotes durdeni Ocyphaps lophotes 2000 RDP & RJA

57. Saemundssonia boschi Aethia pusilla 2003 RDP & RLP

58. Columbicola browni Columba arquatrix 2005 RJA & RDP
59. Columbicola  arnoldi Macropygia nigrirostris
60. Columbicola galei Gymnophaps albertisii
61. Columbicola palmai Leucosarcia melanoleuca
62. Columbicola mendesi Ducula concinna
63. Columbicola reedi Ptilinopus magnificus
64. Columbicola davisae Treron curvirostra nipalensi
65. Columbicola wecksteini Ptilinopus rivoli

66. Dennyus mimirogerorum Aerodramus papuensis 2006 KPJ & RDP
67. Dennyus bartoni Aerodramus mearnsi